Home / Bank bonuses / U.S. Bank
personal bank bonus

U.S. Bank bonus

Required2+ deposits totaling $8,000
Up to cash bonus$450
Open byNov 10, 2026
Monthly fee$12/month; waiver available
Bonus arrives · estimate from reports~2–7 days after the last push
Where you can applyService area / $500 CD route

September paid reports include 2 days from Marcus, 4 days from Novo and 7 days from E*TRADE.

Saved offer details checked October 7, 2026. Confirm the bank’s current terms before applying.

Keep the monthly fee at $0

Standard monthly fee$12

Use one of these fee waivers:

How to get the U.S. Bank bonus

  1. Open checking through the promotion by November 10 and enroll in online banking or the app.

  2. Fund the account with at least $25 within 60 days.

  3. Within 90 days, receive at least two qualifying direct deposits. Total $2,000 earns $250; $5,000 earns $350; $8,000 earns $450.

  4. Payment is within 30 days after completing the requirements. The first two statement periods have no monthly maintenance fee. Afterward, waive $12 with a $1,500 average balance or $1,500 in monthly qualifying deposits.

Availability depends on location or an existing U.S. Bank relationship. No consumer checking account or checking bonus in the previous 12 months.

Choose a bonus tier

$2,000$250
$5,000$350
$8,000$450

Choose one tier and follow its requirements.

Where can you open U.S. Bank?

Inside the service area, apply with your ZIP code. Outside it, opening a $500 Standard CD first can create the existing banking relationship needed to apply for checking.

Outside the U.S. Bank service area? A $500 Standard CD can establish a banking relationship. Let it activate, then apply through the checking promotion while signed in. Approval is not guaranteed. Keep the CD to maturity to avoid an early-withdrawal penalty.

See Standard CD terms ↗

Which deposits count for U.S. Bank?

Official qualifying deposits are paycheck, pension or government benefits. Other incoming payments are excluded.

Sending banks with paid reports

Novo → U.S. BankOct 1, 2026

Two $4,000 transfers; $450 bonus received September 29.

Marcus → U.S. BankSep 29, 2026

Two $4,000 transfers; $450 bonus received September 18.

E*TRADE → U.S. BankSep 25, 2026

$4,001 + $4,402 from brokerage; $450 bonus received September 25.

Amex Rewards Checking → U.S. BankSep 26, 2026

$4,005 + $4,000 pushes → $450 bonus posted.

USAA → U.S. BankSep 24, 2026

$3,000 + $5,000 pushes → $450 paid September 24.

Bank of America → U.S. BankSep 23, 2026

$1,600 + $6,418 pushes → $450 paid September 23.

Alliant → U.S. BankSep 21, 2026

Two $4,000 pushes → $450 paid September 11.

SoFi checking → U.S. BankSep 15, 2026

Two $4,001 pushes → $450 paid September 15.

Capital One Savings → U.S. BankSep 11, 2026

Two $4,000+ pushes → $450 paid September 11.

These transfers paid in the dated reports above. They can stop working and do not change the bank’s published rules.

Reports with more than one sender

Current + AllyOct 1, 2026

$6,000 from Current + $2,000 from Ally → $450 paid September 16. This does not show which source worked on its own.

How to send a bank push →

U.S. Bank bonus: quick answers

How much is the U.S. Bank bonus?

Up to $450. Required: 2+ deposits totaling $8,000.

Does U.S. Bank accept bank pushes for the bonus?

Official qualifying deposits are paycheck, pension or government benefits. Other incoming payments are excluded.

When does the U.S. Bank bonus arrive?

~2–7 days after the last push. September paid reports include 2 days from Marcus, 4 days from Novo and 7 days from E*TRADE.

What does U.S. Bank charge each month?

$12/month; waiver available

Who can get this U.S. Bank offer?

Inside the service area, apply with your ZIP code. Outside it, opening a $500 Standard CD first can create the existing banking relationship needed to apply for checking. Availability depends on location or an existing U.S. Bank relationship. No consumer checking account or checking bonus in the previous 12 months.