Home / Bank bonuses / Santander
personal bank bonus

Santander bonus

Required$5,000 average balance + direct deposit
Up to cash bonus$500
Open byDec 18, 2026
Monthly feeSimply Right: $10; one transaction waives it
Bonus arrives · estimate from reportsNo report data
Where you can apply9 states

Saved offer details checked October 7, 2026. Confirm the bank’s current terms before applying.

How to get the Santander bonus

  1. Request your personal promo code on the offer page and open eligible checking in a branch.

  2. For $500, maintain a $5,000 average daily balance over the first 90 days and receive at least one qualifying direct deposit. For $300, use a $2,000 average balance instead.

  3. Simply Right’s $10 monthly fee is waived by one posted deposit, withdrawal, transfer or payment each calendar month.

  4. Keep the account open at least 90 days. The bonus is paid within the next 30 days. No Santander checking held in the previous 12 months.

Choose a bonus tier

$2,000 average + direct deposit$300
$5,000 average + direct deposit$500

Choose one tier and follow its requirements.

Where can you open Santander?

Branch opening required. Florida eligibility is limited to Miami-Dade, Monroe and Broward counties, plus ZIP 34141 in Collier County. The other listed states also need a reachable branch.

NHMARICTDENYNJPAFL

Which deposits count for Santander?

Qualifying income deposits count. Ordinary bank transfers, mobile deposits and person-to-person payments are excluded.

No paid push report saved for this offer. Follow the bank’s deposit requirements.

How to send a bank push →

Santander bonus: quick answers

How much is the Santander bonus?

Up to $500. Required: $5,000 average balance + direct deposit.

Does Santander accept bank pushes for the bonus?

Qualifying income deposits count. Ordinary bank transfers, mobile deposits and person-to-person payments are excluded.

When does the Santander bonus arrive?

No report data. See the bank’s payment window in the steps.

What does Santander charge each month?

Simply Right: $10; one transaction waives it

Who can get this Santander offer?

Branch opening required. Florida eligibility is limited to Miami-Dade, Monroe and Broward counties, plus ZIP 34141 in Collier County. The other listed states also need a reachable branch.