Home / Bank bonuses / PNC
personal bank bonus

PNC bonus

Required$5,000 total deposits
Up to cash bonus$400
Open byJan 7, 2027
Monthly fee$25/month for Select; waiver available
Bonus arrives · estimate from reports~8–11 weeks after the push
Where you can applyCheck your ZIP

Capital One Savings: June 29 → August 21. Ally: June 9 → August 21.

Saved offer details checked October 7, 2026. Confirm the bank’s current terms before applying.

✉ Higher offer by invitation: $800
PNC has sent $800 checking offers by postcard with a personal code. A recent recipient was paid on August 13. Check your physical mail and use your own invitation link and code; follow its deposit requirements and expiry date. The public offer shown here remains $400.

How to get the PNC bonus

  1. Open Virtual Wallet with Performance Select through the promotion by January 7.

  2. Receive $5,000 in qualifying direct deposits within 60 days to earn $400.

  3. Smaller option: the basic Virtual Wallet pays $100 for $500 in qualifying direct deposits within 60 days.

  4. Allow 60–90 days after completing the requirements for the bonus. Select has a $25 monthly fee; basic Virtual Wallet is $7. Check the product’s fee-waiver options before choosing.

Products vary by ZIP code. No existing personal checking account, no checking closure within 12 months, and no promotional bonus within 24 months.

Choose a bonus tier

Basic · $500$100
Select · $5,000$400

Choose one tier and follow its requirements.

Where can you open PNC?

Account choices and availability depend on your ZIP code. Check your address on PNC’s offer page.

Which deposits count for PNC?

Account-to-account transfers do not qualify under the published terms. Recent readers reported the transfers below paying.

Sending banks with paid reports

Fidelity brokerage → PNCSep 11, 2026

$5,000 transferred in July; $400 bonus received September 11.

Fidelity CMA → PNCAug 30, 2026

June transfers; $400 bonus received August 21.

Ally → PNCAug 25, 2026

$5,005 transferred June 9; $400 bonus received August 21.

Capital One Savings → PNCAug 21, 2026

$5,005 pushed → $400 paid August 21.

These transfers paid in the dated reports above. They can stop working and do not change the bank’s published rules.

How to send a bank push →

PNC bonus: quick answers

How much is the PNC bonus?

Up to $400. Required: $5,000 total deposits.

Does PNC accept bank pushes for the bonus?

Account-to-account transfers do not qualify under the published terms. Recent readers reported the transfers below paying.

When does the PNC bonus arrive?

~8–11 weeks after the push. Capital One Savings: June 29 → August 21. Ally: June 9 → August 21.

What does PNC charge each month?

$25/month for Select; waiver available

Who can get this PNC offer?

Account choices and availability depend on your ZIP code. Check your address on PNC’s offer page. Products vary by ZIP code. No existing personal checking account, no checking closure within 12 months, and no promotional bonus within 24 months.