Home / Bank bonuses / KeyBank
personal bank bonus

KeyBank bonus

Required$5,000 total deposits
Up to cash bonus$500
Open byDec 11, 2026
Monthly fee$0 Smart / $25 Select; waiver available
Bonus arrives · estimate from reports~1 week after the push
Where you can apply15 states

Fidelity: September 8 → September 14, 2026. One recent paid example, not a fixed schedule.

Saved offer details checked October 7, 2026. Confirm the bank’s current terms before applying.

How to get the KeyBank bonus

  1. Choose Smart Checking for $300 or Select Checking for $500. Use the matching code below when opening.

  2. Fund Smart with $10 or Select with $50. Receive $2,000 in eligible deposits for Smart, or $5,000 for Select, within 90 days.

  3. Smart has no monthly fee. Select is free for three months; afterward, keep $15,000 in combined balances or receive $3,000 in eligible deposits each statement cycle.

  4. Keep the account open until the bonus arrives. The bank allows up to 60 days after completing the deposits.

Offer codes

KDMA0526

KDMB0526

No primary ownership of a KeyBank personal checking account in the previous 12 months.

Choose a bonus tier

Smart · $2,000$300
Select · $5,000$500

Choose one tier and follow its requirements.

Where can you open KeyBank?

Applications depend on your eligible address. Check availability on the offer page.

AKCOCTIDINMAMEMINYOHORPAUTVTWA

Which deposits count for KeyBank?

Eligible deposits include payroll, Social Security, pensions and government benefits. A recent Fidelity push paid the bonus; teller, ATM and mobile check deposits do not qualify.

Sending banks with paid reports

Fidelity brokerage → KeyBankSep 15, 2026

$5,000 pushed September 8 → $500 paid September 14: 6 days later.

These transfers paid in the dated reports above. They can stop working and do not change the bank’s published rules.

How to send a bank push →

KeyBank bonus: quick answers

How much is the KeyBank bonus?

Up to $500. Required: $5,000 total deposits.

Does KeyBank accept bank pushes for the bonus?

Eligible deposits include payroll, Social Security, pensions and government benefits. A recent Fidelity push paid the bonus; teller, ATM and mobile check deposits do not qualify.

When does the KeyBank bonus arrive?

~1 week after the push. Fidelity: September 8 → September 14, 2026. One recent paid example, not a fixed schedule.

What does KeyBank charge each month?

$0 Smart / $25 Select; waiver available

Who can get this KeyBank offer?

Applications depend on your eligible address. Check availability on the offer page. No primary ownership of a KeyBank personal checking account in the previous 12 months.