Home / Bank bonuses / Associated Bank
personal bank bonus

Associated Bank bonus

Required$500 deposits + $10,000 balance
Up to cash bonus$600
Open byOct 31, 2026
Monthly feeAccess: no monthly fee
Bonus arrives · estimate from reports~3 months after opening
Where you can apply9 states

Recent paid examples: June 23 → September 23 and April 14 → July 15. Both also met the balance requirement.

Saved offer details checked October 7, 2026. Confirm the bank’s current terms before applying.

How to get the Associated Bank bonus

  1. Open Access Checking through the promotion with at least $25.

  2. Receive recurring qualifying direct deposits totaling $500 within 90 days.

  3. Your combined personal deposit accounts’ average balance during days 31–90 determines the bonus: $1,000 → $300; $5,000 → $400; $10,000 → $600.

  4. The bank pays within 120 days of opening. Keep the account open for 12 months under the promotion’s retention rule.

New-account and membership rules apply; use the bank’s promotion when applying.

Choose a bonus tier

$1,000$300
$5,000$400
$10,000$600

Choose one tier and follow its requirements.

Where can you open Associated Bank?

Check that your address or membership route qualifies before applying.

IAILINKSMIMNMOOHWI

Which deposits count for Associated Bank?

Payroll or other qualifying recurring income is required. Ordinary bank and person-to-person transfers are excluded.

Sending banks with paid reports

Current → Associated BankSep 23, 2026

$501 pushed June 25; $10,000 balance added July 23; another $10 sent August 21 → bonus paid September 23.

Chase Business → Associated BankJul 15, 2026

$504 payroll transfer April 22, then raised balance to $10,000 May 12 → $600 paid July 15. The payroll transfer cost $2.50.

These transfers paid in the dated reports above. They can stop working and do not change the bank’s published rules.

How to send a bank push →

Associated Bank bonus: quick answers

How much is the Associated Bank bonus?

Up to $600. Required: $500 deposits + $10,000 balance.

Does Associated Bank accept bank pushes for the bonus?

Payroll or other qualifying recurring income is required. Ordinary bank and person-to-person transfers are excluded.

When does the Associated Bank bonus arrive?

~3 months after opening. Recent paid examples: June 23 → September 23 and April 14 → July 15. Both also met the balance requirement.

What does Associated Bank charge each month?

Access: no monthly fee

Who can get this Associated Bank offer?

Check that your address or membership route qualifies before applying. New-account and membership rules apply; use the bank’s promotion when applying.